Shenandoah Valley Wall of Fame

 The Shenandoah Valley Wall of Fame was conceived by a group of individuals who responded to an initiative originated with the Shenandoah Valley Board of Education to bring recognition to outstanding alumni who achieved some level of success or have given unselfishly of themselves to help those less fortunate. It also is meant to convince our current students that even though they come from a small school, they too have the potential to achieve similar recognition by being provided with role models worthy of emulation. The Wall of Fame, located in the lobby of the high school building, was constructed by maintenance supervisor Bill Swantek and was financed and upgrade d by the Shenandoah Valley Student Council. 

Honored alumni inducted into the SV Wall of Fame

 

1998
Edward Cook "73
Walter Lapatovich "71
Dr. Victor Sobolewski "75

1999
Dr. Edward Lawson "88
Patrick Palmer "72
Dr Michael Pladus "76

2000
Paula Toborowski "82
Timothy Twardzik "71
Andrew Ulicny "75

2001
David Dudish "75
Dr. Thomas Jacobs "70
Dr. Diane Saldukas Mazur "78

2002
Dr. Joseph Bell  "78
Regina Speaker Palubinsky "83
Suzanne Buchinsky Rowland "79

2003
Sharon Green Guinn "77
Daniel Kershetsky "75
Dr. Ronald Bernhard "78

2004
Joseph Ackiewicz '87
Dr. Richard Bindie "55
Daniel Savitsky "70

2005
Major Anne Krizanauskas "32
Elizabeth Milewski "65
John Seasock "83

2006
Dr. Peter Kalkavage "69
Teodore Lachowicz "68
Major Robert Marousky "65

2007
Attorney Edward Paskey "90
Major Stephen Stroble "85
Henry Zale "17

2008 
John Gaudinsky "51
Albert Karosas "91
Mark Kowalonek "74

2009
Dr. Martin Abeloff "59
Virginia Ackiewicz "84
Dr. Keith Rice "86

2010
Dr, Dana Hysock-Witman '92
Marilyn Nork-Stewart '89
Dr, Janice Saldukas-Parsons '86

2011
Jerry Wolman  '66 (h)
Atty, Jerald Director  '60
Master Sgt Joseph Demalis '92

2012
Albert Bindie  '60 
John Koury '80 
Dr. Lenore Kurlowicz  '70

2013
Patrick Caulfield '87
Dr. Crystal Maksimik
David Wonderlick, Esquire '97

2014

Dynise Balcavage  '83
Robert Buckanavage  '59
Edward A. Tobin  '75

2015

​Amanda Felegi Hall '01

Frank Zukas '69​

Marie Wysocki Celso '61​

2016

Jane Cebulskie Bokunewicz '80

Jocelyn Bolick '75

Theodore "Ted" Twardzik '45

2017

John A. Ackiewicz '81

Mark Ackiewicz '91

Joseph F. Danowsky '75

2018

Vincent N. Direnzo '48

Ray J. Michalowski '83

​Dr. Betsi Sosna White '75